2017 FUN RUN/WALK

When: 8:00 AM, Sunday July 9, 2017

What’s involved:

  • We’ll provide a commemorative T-shirt, bib number, water and after-race snack.
  • You provide your best run/walk effort and we’ll all have a great time enjoying the outdoors!

Deadline to sign up online and reserve your T-Shirt size was June 22. 

ADVANCE REGISTRATION is NOW CLOSED. You can still register on-site July 8, Saturday night after the evening meeting. T-shirt selection may be limited however.

 Course Records:

  • The men’s record is 20:36, set by Zack Storoschuk (2016).
  • The women’s record is 25:11, set by Andrea Laskowski (2015).
  • Pre-Teen record is 23:06, set by Carter Wright (2016).
  • Participation Record – 206 finishers (2015).
  • Youngest Participant to complete the entire course – Haniah, 2 years, 21 days (1:49:00) in 2016
  • Oldest Participant to complete the entire course – Arnold Schmidt, 86 years, 11 months (46:50) in 2016

FUN RUN 2016

2016 Camp Whitesand Fun Run (11th Annual) — Sunday, July 10 @ 8:00 am

1st Place Man – Zack Storoschuk (20:36) *New Record*
2nd Place Man – Jorge Torres-Amaya (21:01)
3rd Place Man – Josh Lwin (22:12)
 1st Place Woman – Shaylen Rudyk (25:36)
2nd Place Woman – Ashley Krym (25:58)
3rd Place Woman – Andrea Laskowski (27:08)
1st Place Pre-teen – Carter Wright, 12 yrs (23:06) *New Record*
2nd Place Pre-teen – Nathan Manly, 12 yrs (23:24)
3rd Place Pre-teen – Craig Rogers, 12 yrs (25:56)
Oldest Participant to complete the entire course – Arnold Schmidt @ 86 yrs, 11 months

Arnold is pictured above with his wife, Leora, who had held the previous record as the oldest participant!

Youngest Participant to complete the entire course – Haniah Lehmann @ 2 yrs, 21 days

Haniah is pictured above with her father, Shad Lehmann who is the Conference Education Director, right after finishing her run!

FUN RUN 2015

2015 Camp Whitesand Fun Run (10th Annual) — Sunday, August 9 @ 8:15 am

1st Place Man – Austin Holly (20:47)
2nd Place Man – Jorge Torres-Amaya (21:39)
3rd Place Man – Josh Lewyn (23:27)


1st Place Woman – Andrea Laskowski (25:11)
2nd Place Woman – Ashley Krym (26:09)
3rd Place Woman – Shannon Schmitz (27:36)

1st Place Pre-teen – Carter Wright, 11 yrs (24:20)
2nd Place Pre-teen – Nathan Manly, 12 yrs (25:20)
3rd Place Pre-teen – Craig Rogers, 11 yrs (30:43)

Youngest Participant to complete the entire course – Lydia Manly @ 4 yrs, 2 months
Oldest Participant to complete the entire course – Yves Leblanc @ 77 yrs, 10 months